Essential-Oils-Detailed-Info

Aniseed (Illicium verum-Magnoliaceae) Anise oil is distilled from the dried and crushed seeds of the herb that originated in the Near East. This oil has a sweet, fresh smell, it is colorless or very pale yellow, and can be used for digestive problems and for spasmodic coughs. Its actions are; expectorant, mildly antispasmodic and antibacterial. Perfume note: Mid

Basil (Acumen spp-Labiatae) Is sweet-n-spicy fresh oil distilled from the flowering tops and leaves of the herb. The color is yellow. There are many varieties of sweet Basil, which originated in Asia and was extensively used, in India medicine. It has a calming yet uplifting affect and is excellent for those who are tired and worn out by over-work. It blends well with peppermint and spearmint for a breath freshener. Perfume note: Top

Bergamot (Citrus aurantium bergamia-Rutaceae) Bergamot oil is expressed from the peel of a fruit that is grown almost exclusively in Calabria, Italy. The oil has uplifting , sweet lemon odor with emerald-green color. It is known as an anti-spasmodic, calmative. When smelled, it is used to increase appetite, to decrease anxiety, and depression; diffused for respiratory problems. It is a powerful antiseptic and is also helpful when used in bath for general illness. Perfume note: Top

Birch (Betulae folium-Betulaceae) Birch grown in Europe and Northern Asia, the young branches are of a rich red brown or orange brown, and the trunk usually white. The leafs are distilled to obtain the essential oil, which is clear in color with a camphor like smell. Birch essential oil have been time-tested as an effective muscle relaxer and validated as a diuretic by the Commission E Monographs, March 13, 1986. Perfume note: Middle

Calendula / Marigold (Calendula officinalis-Compositae) Distilled from the petals from the marigold flower, native to Europe. The Essential oil is thick and sticky, with a very strong musk/woodsy smell. Its tonic and anti-inflammatory properties make this a wise addition to any skin care synergy or blend, especially for sensitive skin. Itis also a very relaxing Essential oil, recommended for bath and olfactory stress protocols. Perfume note: Base

Cardamon (Cardamomi fructus-Zingiberaceae) Native to India and Sri Lanka. The Essential Oil is distilled from the seeds, which grows in the pale green pod produced by this tall herbaceous plant. It has been used as perfumes, diuretic and for stiffness of joints, since one thousand years before Christ. It is also reputed as an anti spasmodic and useful pulmonary antiseptic. Perfume note: Medium to Base

Carrot Seed (Elettaria cardamomum) The small hairy seeds are crushed for the Essential oil. It is yellowish orange in color, very fluid, and smells like carrot. Most of the oil comes from Europe. Its' carotene contents makes it effective for non-toxic suntan oil blends. In addition, its limonene contents make it effective and a best choice for skin care blends. Use only by the drop in all blends. Perfume note: Top

Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica Manetti-Pinaceae) Obtained by steam distillation from the wood, which grows in North Africa. A pleasent mild, balsamic-woody odor, it is yellowish in color, and one of the oldest oil to be produced. It was used by ancient Egyptians when embalming their dead; used to treat oily skin, oily hair, dandruff and also for mucous coughs and colds. Perfume note: Base

Celery Seed (Apium graveolens) Produced by steam distillation from the seeds, and a native to Southern Europe. It has a strong and spicy arome and the color ranges from pale to dark yellow / orange. This oil is considered one of the best diuretics in Aromatherapy and very helpful in a bath to help with fluid retention and toxins. Perfume note: Middle

Chamomile German (Blue) (Matricaria chamomilla-Compositae) Distilled from the herb, which grows in all over Europe. The oil has a deep ink-blue color, due to the high content of azulene, which imparts its anti-inflammatory properties. It has many uses including: the treatment of stomach cramps, period pains, insomnia, and any kind of skin irritation or inflammation. Its anti-spasmodic action makes this oil valuable in asthma blends. Perfume note: Middle

Chamomile Roman (Anthemis nobilis-Compositae) Distilled from the dried flower of this plant , its azulene content is not present in the flower, but forms as the Essential oil is distilled out of the plant. This oil is much paler color than true chamomile, they have similar soothing proper-ties, although Roman Chamomile is milder and more siutable for children. Grown in France and Hungary. Perfume note: Middle

Cinnamon / Cassia (Cinnamomum zeylanicum / Cinnamomum cassia-Lauraceeae) Distilled from the inner bark and leaves of a bush native to east India and Indonesia. The oil has a powerful, warm, sweet-spicy odor and must be well diluted before use, and can be an irritant. The strongly stimulating properties of this oil make it useful for the circulatory, respiratory, and digestive systems. The best country of origin is Sri lanka. Cassia is Chinese cinnamon and the essential oil is harder to find. Cinnamon oil is reddish in color, while Cassia is much redder. Perfume note: Base

Citronella (Cymbopogon nardus- Gramineae) This oil is distilled from the leaf, its color is yellow to light brown. Time and scientific tested to be the best of natural repellant for mosquitoes, ticks, fleas, and lice. For this it is used in shampoos, natural insecticides, and personal repellants. Perfume note: Medium

Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea-Labiatae) This oil has a bittersweet, herbaceous odor. It has a soothing and sedating affect while at the same time strengthening the nervous system. One of the best muscle relaxers, useful for muscle cramps and/or pain. As with all Essential oils quality varies according to use of manure, the time of day of picking, the dryness of the plant. Grown in Russia, Morocco and the South of France. perfume note: Top

Coriander (Coriandrum sativum-Umbelliferae) Oil distilled from the crushed, ripe seeds of a small herb native to Southeastern Europe. Corriander oil is slightly yellow and has a musk, aromatic, and fresh spicy scent. It is a natural deodorant and will stimulate the digestive system. Approximately 220 pounds are needed to obtain four to six pounds of oil. Perfume note: Top

Cypress (Curpressus sempervirens- Cupressaceae) This oil is distilled from the needles and twigs of the evergreen tree. The smell has freshness reminiscent of walking through a pine forest. It is colorless or a very pale yellow, with a woodsy and balsamic, agreeable amber scent. Cypress oil is also produced in Kenya and Spain from Cupressus Lusitanica and this too is used therapeutically. Cypress is an astringent oil, which tonifies the venous system and is useful for treating vericose veins, hemorrhoids, and broken capillaries. Useful in respiratory blends. Perfume note: Medium


Elimi (Canarium Iuzonicum-Burseraceae) Obtained from distillation of the oleo resin from the Elimi tree bark, originating in the Philippines. The Essential oil is a pale yellow, with a strong warm aroma. A good choice for any massage blend needing, a respitory Essential oil with the warming benefits of a mild muscle relaxer. Perfume note: Medium

Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus-Myrtaceaae) This oil is distilled from the leaves of a tree native to Australia. A warming and antiseptic oil with a strong camphoraceous and madicinal smell. It is particularly useful in steam inhalations to relieve cold symtoms, sinus congestion and mucous coughs. Grown in Australia, Tasmania, Algeria, Spain and France. There are about 200 plus species of eucalyptus. The oil has a cooling affect on body temperature (febrifuge). The color is, pale clear yellow, aroma is fresh, balsamic and agreeable. Perfume note: Top

Fennel (sweet) (Foeniculum vulgare-Umbelliferae) There is a sweet Fennel oil and a bitter Fennel oil distilled from the dried crushed seeds. Fennel is widely grown throughout the world; India, Asia, the Mediterranean, America, Europe. Sweet Fennel oil has a very sweet,fresh smell, reminiscent of aniseed. Because of its effect on hormones and its diuretic qualities, it is an invaluable oil for reducing obesity. Although all parts of the plant are aromatic, it is the seed that are crushed and distilled for the essential oil. This is usually colorless, sometimes a very pale yellow. Perfume note: Medium

Fir Needle (Piceae aetheroleum-Fichtennadelol) Obtained by the distillation of the tips of the branches or twigs of thr tree. It shares the same antiseptic, antiviral, anti-microbial properties as all the pines distilled essential oils. Excellent for respiratory synergies and blends. Use in aerotherapy and baths. Effective for rheumatic and neuralgic pains. Perfume note: TOP / Middle

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri-Burseraceae) Also known as Olibanum oil, it is distilled from the resin of small trees found in the mountainous areas of India and Southern Arabia. It has been used for thousands of years by most of the world's religions to induce prayer and meditation, used in Egyptian times in rejuvenating facemask. It is uplifting and aids in concentration. Its tonifying and rejuvenating properties are of benefit to mature skin types. Colorless to pale yellow, with a woodsy smell. Perfume note: Base

Galbanum (Ferula galbaniflua-Umbelliferae) The thick and yellow essential oil is obtained by distillation of the resinous gum of a giant Fennel plant (6-ft). Deep, earthy relaxing aroma, with properties similar to Frankincense. An excellent antiinflammatory. Perfume note: Base

Garlic (Allium sativum-Liliaceae) We could write a lot of books about the many benefits of garlic and garlic essential oil. Garlic has shown in endless accounts to have an antiseptic and antiviral value. Garlic essential oil is distilled from the bulbs. A very, very strong pungent aroma, this oil is best blended outdoors. It is an excellent natural antibiotic. Perfume note:

Geranium Rose (Pelargonium spp.-Geraniaceae) This oil is steam distilled from the leaves of a variety of Pelagonium. It is a cooling and calming oil useful for treating anxiety and tension. It has a balancing effect on the skin, making it suitable for dry or oily or problem skin, and it is a very pleasant oil to use in bath and in massage blends. It takes 700 to 1000 pounds of the plant to yield 2 and 1/4 pounds of essential oil.The oil is cololess, with a tint of green. It has a nice aroma, that of rose geranium is rather like rose oil. This also contains geraniol and citronellol, which is why geranium is often used to falsify the more expensive rose oil. Perfume note: Medium

Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi) This very relaxing oil is obtained by expression from the peel. This citrus oil has the unique difference of not being a photosensitizer. It is yellow/green with an aroma smelling just like the fruit. It is an excellent diuretic, making it a first choice for water retention baths, it is a well known stimulant of the lymphatic system, valuable in massage blends and baths. Perfume note: Medium

Immortal / Everlasting (Helichrysum italicum-Compositae) An evergreen aromatic bush, grown in Europe, with silver/white leaves producing brilliant yellow daisies. The reddish yellow essential oil is distilled from the flower heads and shoots in the summer time. A strong and pleasant aroma useful in aromatherapy, and as fragrance for non-toxic products.This oil is noted as an anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory and immune-stimulant. Perfume note: Base

Jasmine Absolute (Jasminum officinales-Oleaceae) One of the most uplifting of all oils It has an intense rich exotic smell,the color is reddish brown. Produced from the delicate flowers of the plant, cultivated in Egypt, India, Morocco, France, Italy and China. A nice luxurious, sterss reducer, worn as perfume. Obtained by enfleurage, the best absolute is extracted by means of solvent extraction. This is one of the most expensive essential oil. The Jasmine flower needs to be picked at night and quickly extracted in order to obtain the most therapeutic essential oil. perfume note:

Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis-Cupressaceae) This oil is distilled from the berries of a bush grown in Europe and Canada. The oil is colorless to pale yellow and grows darker and thicker with age and exposure to air. It is very effective in the treatment of cystitis and is used in skin preparations to aid in reducing oily skin, acne, and opening blocked pores. Juniper oil added to the bath is refreshing and will help to rid the body of toxic fluids. It must NOT be used during pregnancy. Perfume note: Medium

Lavender (Lavender augustifolia / Officinalis-Labatae) Lavender has a familiar, sweet fragrance and is one of the most widely used of all oils. It has a balancing affect on the nervous system, relieves headaches, helps to fight insomnia and is very pleasant to use in a massage blend or in a bath. Lavender can be used as an antiseptic, as it helps heal very rapidly and is one of the best oils for burns. Use for open sore, bites, dermatitis, and any other inflammation of the skin. Lavender is grown in France, England, and Tasmania. Perfume note: Medium

Lemon (Citrus limon-Rutaceae) This oil is expressed from the peel of ripe lemons, grown mainly in Cyprus and California. It has a fresh truly reminiscent aroma of ripe lemons. Lemon is highly antiseptic and has an astringent effect on the skin. It may be used to treat boils, broken capillaries, oily skin, herpes, and insect bites. Perfume note: Top

Lemongrass (Cybopogon citratus and flexuosus-Gramineae) This oil is obtained by distillation from two types of grasses grown in India, Western Africa and Indomesia. It has a strong fresh-grassy and lemony odor. It is a strong anti-bacterial, useful for problem skin, open pores and acne, a good insect repellant. Perfume note: Top


Mandarin / Tangerine (Citrus nobilis, Citrus reticulata) Originating from China, a member of the citrus family. Mandarin essential oil is obtain by expression of the outer rind of the fruit. The gentle calming aroma of this golden/yellow essential oil, makes it a favorite for relaxing synergies or blends. Tangerine is the name given to the "mandarin" grown in the United States, Mandarin is the name when it grows in Europe and Asia. Perfume note: Medium

Marjoram (Origanum majorana-Labiatae) Sweet marjoram oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves and flowering tops. Grown in France, Eastern Europe and Tunisia. When fresh it is a greenish-yellow and turns brown with age. Perfume note: Medium

Melissa (Melissa officinaliis-Labiatae) Also known as lemon balm, it is a small herb native to Central and Southern Europe. Distilled from the leaves (contains 0.05% E.O.) and tops of the plant. It has a very aromatic, sweet, lemony smell. Melissa is uplifting and calming oil useful for tension, stress headaches and migraines. Perfume note: Middle

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha-Burseraceae) Distilled from the oleo-gum resin that occurs naturally in the trunks of small trees grown in Eastern Africa and Southern Arabia. The oil is an amber color and is heavy and sticky. It has preserving and antiseptic properties and is used to treat chronic lung conditions, infections of the mouth and throat. The history of Myrrh has proved very important in the use of skin care. Astringent. Perfume note: --

Neroli (Citrus aurantium bigaradia-Rutaceae) Neroli oil is distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree, mainly from France, Italy, and Tunisia. The fresh oil is yellowish and it turns reddish-brown if exposed to light and air. This oil has a refreshing, floral smell and is a classic ingredient in high quality perfumes. It is relaxing and uplifting and a benefit in treating anxiety, depression and insomnia. In skin care it is useful for dry, mature skin. Perfume note: Top

Niaouli (Melaleuca viridiflora-Myrtaceae) Distilled from the leaf, this oil appears very pale yellow to dark yellow and is very liquid. Niaouli is similar to Cajeput in aroma and theraputic properties. Perfume note: Top

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans-Myristicaceae) Distilled from the seeds of the nut tree, this oil is a very pale yellow and fluid. The odor is spicy and hot. Perfume note: Base

Onion (Allii cepae bulbus-Liliaceae) The essential oil is distilled from the bulb of the underground onion. The essential oil have a strong penetrating onion smell, it is best to work outdoors with this E.O. , it is affective for loss of appetite. Perfume note: Base

Orange (citrus aurantium sinenis-Rutaceeae) This oil is expressed from the peel of the sweet orange. The color is pale yellow and it is not completely clear due to wax from the outer skin. Works best in blends for anxiety, depression, insomnia, palpitations. Perfume note: Base

Patchouli (Pogosstemon cablin-Labiatae) This oil is distilled mainly in Indonesia and the Philippines from the dried leaves of a small plant. It has a persistent, dry woody smell. It is used especially for its fixative and fermenting properties in perfumery and relaxing blends. Patchouli is claimed to be an aphrodisiac and it may also be used in skin care blends to

Peppermint (Mentha piperita-Labiatae) Distilled from the leaves and flowering tops that are native to Europe. It is known for its decongestant, stimulating and refreshing properties. It is also used to treat many kinds of digestive upsets, nausea, flatulence, indigestion. Also good for migraines. Perfume note: Middle

Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium bigaradia-Rutaceae) This oil is distilled from the leaves and young twigs of the bitter orange tree. It has a fresh, floral and sweet smell, reminiscent of Neroli, which is made from the flower of the same tree. The better the quality the closer the aroma is to neroli. Perfume note: Top

Pine needle (Pinus sylvestris-Coniferae) Distilled from the needles and cones of several species of conifer. The oil is colorless or very pale yellow, with a very strong aroma, camphor and balsamic. Perfume note: Middle

Rose Absolute (Rose spp.-Rosaceae) Rose, a unique oil, is produced from the red roses grown traditionally in Bulgaria and Morocco. Rose is a cooling and soothing oil that is excellent forstress related conditions and menstrual problems, including PMS. It is beneficial for dry, inflamed and mature skin types. Rose Absolute is produced by solvent extraction or enfleurage; it takes 2,000 pounds of rose petals to produce one pound of rose oil. Perfume note: Base

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis-Labiatae) Rosemary is found growing wild in the countries bordering the Mediterranean, and has been used as a culinary and medicinal herb for centuries. The oil is refreshing, stimulating and is said to strengthen memory, concentration and relieve headaches. The oil ranges from colorless to slightly pale yellow-green. The smell is similar to that of the the crushed leaves; camphoric. It is also excellent for hair and scalp problems including hair loss and dandruff.
Perfume note: Middle

Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) Native to the Amazon region, this oil is extracted by distillation of the wood chips, pale yellow in color with a flower/wood smell. Known for its immune boosting and relaxing qualities, this essential oil is a good addition to any blend. As a mild analgesic, it is effective in headaches synergies. Rosewood is an antiseptic and antibacterial useful in aerotherapy. It is reputed as a cell regenerator, which makes it valuable in skin care synergies or blends. Perfume note: Base

Sage Dalmation (Salvia officinalis-Labiatae) Distilled from the herb indigenous to the northern shores of the Mediterranean. It has a fresh, herbaceous and camphoraceous smell. Sage is a stimulating oil, particularly of the nervous and digestive system. It will relieve muscular aches and pains in deep muscles, reduces excessive sweating and is traditionally used in mouthwashes for gum and mouth infections. Perfume note: Top

Sandalwood (Santalum album-Santalaceae) This oil is distilled in India from the wood of a small tree The oil is in the heartwood at the center of the tree (not the bark) and the roots. The heartwood takes 30 plus years to become ready. It has long been regarded as having aphrodisiac properties and it makes a popular massage oil. It is particularly beneficial for dry skin and is a useful remedy for treating cystitis. Perfume note: Base

Spearmint (Mentha spicata-Labiatae) This branching herb is distilled from the flower and leaves. Very fragrant aroma used for flavoring for hundreds of years; we use it as a breath freshener, or deodorizer in non-toxic products. Cultivated largely in the USA, and the Far East. Perfume note: Medium

Tee Tree/Ti-Tree (Melaleuca aiternifolia-Myrtaaceae) Also known as Ti- tree, it is obtained by steam distillation from the leaves of a tree grown in Australia. The oil is colorless to pale yellow with a spicy odor. It has excellent gericidal and antifungal properties, which offers a wide range of uses including the treatment of colds, flu, herpes, thrush, athlete's foot, warts, and infections. It takes one ton of fresh leaves to produce about twenty pounds of oil. Perfume note: Top