ACCUSED-AND-MURDERED-AS-A-WITCH

 

ACCUSED AND MURDERED AS A WITCH

The following names are those who have been burned having been accused of practising Witchcraft. I have started this list from the earliest date I could find, Although, If you scroll all the way down to the bottom, you will see there are names of people who have been Killed for witchcraft recently, and as you can see from the dates, this is still going on! In some parts of the world, 'The Burning Times' have never ended! Please, if you do so wish, Take one or more of these names with you, and light a candle in their honour. It's not just in Salem.

Barthe, Angela de la: burned at Toulouse, France, in 1275
Albano, Peter of: died in prison circa 1310
DeMolay, Jacques: Grand Master of the Templars, burned in France on 19 March 1314
Marigny, Enguerrand de: hanged in France in 1315
Geraud, Hughes: burned in France in 1317
Nottingham, John of: died in custody, Coventry, England, 1324
Meath, Petronilla de: burned as a witch, the first such burning in Ireland, on 3 November, 1324
Andrius, Barthelemy: burned at Carcassonne, France in 1330
Andrius, Jean: burned at Carcassonne, France in 1330
Andrius, Phillippe: burned at Carcassonne, France in 1330
Ciceron, Andre: burned alive at Carcassone, France, in 1335
Rodier, Catala: burned alive at Carcassone, France, in 1335
Rodier, Paul: burned alive at Carcassone, France, in 1335
Georgel, Anna Marie de: burned at Toulouse, France, in 1335
Delort, Catherine: burned at Toulouse, France, in 1335
Brigue, Jehane de: burned alive at the Pig Market in Paris on 19 August, 1391
de Ruilly, Macette: burned alive at the Pig Market in Paris on 19 August, 1391
Margareta (mother): burned at Gric, Croatia 1429
Elisabeta (daughter of Margareta): burned at Gric, Croatia 1429
Greland, Jean: burned at Chamonix, France, in 1438, with 10 others
Vallin, Pierre: executed in France, in 1438
Mazelier, Hanchemand de: arrested at Neuchatel, Germany 1439
Corrillaut, Etienne: executed at Machecoul, France in 1440
Griart, Henri: executed at Machecoul, France in 1440
Rais, Gilles de: on charges of witchcraft, executed 26 October, 1440
Jordemaine, Margery: burned at Smithfield, England, on 27 October, 1441
Bolingbroke, Roger: hanged, drawn and quartered at Tyburn, England, on 18 November, 1441
Marica of Zagreb: burned at Gric, Croatia 1444
Jennin, (first name unknown): burned at Cambrai, France, in 1460
Jelena (wife of Petor): burned at Gric, Croatia 1486
Zobay, Margareta: burned at Gric, Croatia 1486
Ursula, the shoemaker's daughter: burned at Gric, Croatia 1496
la Valle, Gracia: burned in Saragossa. First execution of a witch in Spain, in 1498.
Bragadini, Mark Antony: beheaded in Italy in the 1500's
Kuhnlin, Elsa: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1518
Paeffin, Elsa: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1518
Thausser, Simon: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1518
Thausser (wife of Simon, no name given): burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1518
Wachin, Ursula: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1528
Manseneé, Desle la: executed at Anjux, France on 18 Dec. 1529
Mullerin, Elsbet: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1531
Boleyn, Anne: beheaded at London, England on 19 May 1536
Brigge, Mabel: executed in York, England,1538
deLarue, (first name unknown): burned at Rouen, in 1540
Morin (first name unknown): burned at Rouen, in 1540
Echtinger, Barbara: imprisoned for life at Waldsee, Germany, on 24 August, 1545
Askew, Anne: burned for witchcraft 1546
Groebisch (first name unknown): executed in Derneburg, Obergrombach, Germany, 1555
Gissler (wife, first name unknown): executed in Derneburg, Obergrombach, Germany, 1555
Gissler (husband, first name unknown): executed in Derneburg, Obergrombach, Germany, 1555
Serck (first name unknown): executed in Derneburg, Obergrombach, Germany, 1555
Amalaric, Madeline: burned in France in mid-1500's
Douglas, Janet: burned at Castle, Hill, Scotland, on 17 July, 1557
Hezensohn, Joachim: beheaded at Waldsee, Germany, in 1557
Waterhouse, (first name unknown): hanged in Dorset, England in 1565 (may be Agnes Waterhouse)
Waterhouse, Agnes: executed in Chelmsford, England, 29 July, 1566
Paris, (first name unknown): hanged at St. Andrews, Scotland, in 1569
Steward, William: hanged at St. Andrews, Scotland, in 1569
Trois-Echelles (pseud.): executed at Paris, France, in 1571 (or 1574)
Bowman, Janet: burned in Scotland in 1572
Fief, Mary le: of Samur, France, accused of witchcraft, on 13 October 1573
Arnold, (first name unknown): hanged at Barking, England, in 1574
Garnier, Gilles: burned as a werewolf in Dole, France 1574
Dunlop, Bessie: burned at Castle Hill, Edinburgh, Scotland, in 1576
Pajot, Marguerite: executed at Tonnerre, France, in 1576
Doree, Catherine: executed at Courveres, France, in 1577
Harvilliers, Jeanne: executed in France, in 1578
Frances, Elizabeth: executed in Chelmsford, England, 1579
Schröck, Anna: executed at Herb (Hohenberg), Germany, 1581
Beuchel, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1581
Buckh, Appollonia: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1581
Schwarz, Eva: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1581
Wuncil, Brigida: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 6 July, 1581
Einseler, Catharina: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 6 July, 1581
Isolin, Madlen: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 6 July, 1581
Rosch, Maria: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 6 July, 1581
Flieger, Catharina: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 6 July, 1581
Scharber, Elsbeth: burned at Waldsee, Germany, in 1581
Kemp, Ursula: executed at St. Oyth, England in 1582
Bennet, Elizabeth: executed in St. Osyth, England in 1582
Gabley, (first name unknown): executed at King's Lynn, England, in 1582
Bonnet, Jean: burned alive at Boissy-en-Ferez, France, in 1583
Quattrino, Dominic: burned at Mesolcina, Italy, in 1583
Wirth, Trauben: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 5 July, 1585
Hacket, Margaret: executed at Tyburn, England, on 19 February, 1585
Reich, Maria: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 5 July, 1585
Treher, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 5 July, 1585
Uhlmer, Barbara: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 24 August, 1585
Sailler, Ursula: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 24 August, 1585
Rohrfelder, Margaret: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 24 August, 1585
Kavnicijan, Kata: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1585
Besenic, Ursa: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1585
Golub, Dora: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1585
Weiss, Agatha: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 9 October, 1586
Marguerite, (last name unknown): burned at Paris, France, in 1586
Martin, Marie: executed in France, in 1586
Mirot, Dominic: burned at Paris, France, in 1586
Erb, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 9 March, 1586
Schultheiss, Ursula: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 9 March, 1586
Schneider, Felicitas: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 9 March, 1586
Lachenmeyer, Waldburg: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 5 July, 1585
Mayer, Christina: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 9 October, 1586
Isel, Ursula: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 7 November, 1586
Rauffains, Catharina: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 7 November, 1586
Stadelmann, Ursula: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 7 November, 1586
Hoyd, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 24 November, 1586
Sechelle, (first name unknown): burned at Paris, France, in 1586
Dormar, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 9 October, 1586
Kleiss, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 30 October, 1586
Hausmannin, Walpurga: burned at the stake September 20, 1587, in Dillengen, Germany
Fray, Ursula: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 12 June, 1587
Kless, Catharina: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 12 June, 1587
Pearson, Alison: burned in Scotland on 28 May, 1588
Prentice, Joan: hanged in Chelmsford, England, in 1589
Flade, Dietrich: executed at Treves, 1589
Henry III, King of France: assassinated on 1 August, 1589
Huebmeyer, Barbara: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 11 September, 1589
Huebmeyer, Appela: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 11 September, 1589
Schnelling, Anna: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 11 September, 1589
Cunny (Coney), Joan: hanged in Chelmsford, England, in 1589
Upney, Joan: hanged in Chelsford, England, in 1589
Stubb, Peter: executed as a werewolf near Cologne, Germany, in 1589
Robson, Donald: executed at North Berwick, England in 1590
Tod, Christian: executed at North Berwick, England in 1590
Lemp, Rebecca: executed in Nordlingen, Germany, on 9 Sept. 1590
Stuell(?), Gertrud (of Klaferd in the Oberholzklau Parish): burned at the stake in Alchen, Gemany, 1590
Ariens, Marrigje: Burned 1591 in Schoonhoven, Holland.
Cunningham, John: burned at Edinburgh, in January, 1591
Macalzean, Euphemia: strangled and burned in Scotland for witchcraft, on 25 June, 1591
Sampsoune, Agnes: tried, strangled, and burnt for a witch in Scotland 1591
Fian, John: hanged at Edinburgh, Scotland, in 1591
Duncan, Gellie: hanged in Scotland in 1591
Rue, Abel de la: of Coulommiers, France, accused of witchcraft on 20 July, 1592
Samuels, (family: 1 of 3): condemned for witchcraft in Warboys, England, on 4 April, 1593
Samuels, (family: 2 of 3): condemned for witchcraft in Warboys, England, on 4 April, 1593
Samuels, (family: 3 of 3): condemned for witchcraft in Warboys, England, on 4 April, 1593
Rosseau, (father, no first name given): of France, accused of witchcraft on 2 October 1593
Rosseau, (daughter, no name given): of France, accused of witchcraft on 2 October 1593
Birenseng, Agata: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 25 June, 1594
Fray, Margaret: burned at Waldsee, Germany, on 25 June, 1594
Balfour, Alison: burned at Edinburgh, Scotland, on 16 December, 1594
Crierson, Robert: executed at North Berwick, England in 1594
Calles, Helen: executed at Braynford, England, on 1 December, 1595
Newell, John: executed at Barnett, England, on 1 December, 1595
Newell, Joane: executed at Barnett, England, on 1 December, 1595
 Cockie, Isabel: burnt as a witch, at a cost of 105 s. 4 p., in England 1596
Jollie, Alison: executed in Scotland, in October, 1596
Beaumont, Sieur de: accused of witchcraft on 21 October, 1596
Stewart, Christian: strangled and burned in Scotland, in November, 1596
Belon, Jean: executed in France, in 1597
Porte, Vidal de la: condemned at Riom, France, in 1597
Bean, Margrat: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Leyis, Thomas: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Gerard, Katherine: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Grant, Jonet: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Gwinner, Else: executed in Germany, 21 Dec, 1597
Spaldarg, Jonet: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Grant, Marion: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Man, Andro: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Wisherr, Jonet: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Og, Margrat: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Oige, Issobell: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Richie, Issobell: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Reid, Christen: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Rogie, Helen: executed at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1597
Goodridge, Alse: executed at Darbie, England, in 1597
Laubbach (wife): executed at Eichstatt, Germany, in 1597
Roulet, Jacques: burned alive for being a were-wolf, at Angiers, France, in 1597
Chamoulliard, (first name unknown): burned in France, in 1597
Aupetit, Pierre: burned at Bordeaux, France, in 1598
Hoppo, (first name unknown): executed in Germany in 1599
Kerke, Anne: executed at Tyburn, England, in 1599
Stadlin, (first name unknown): executed in Germany in 1599
Grempell, Paul: executed in Munich, Germany, 1600
Grempell (wife, first name unknown): executed in Munich, Germany, 1600
Grempell (son, first name unknown): executed in Munich, Germany, 1600
Grempell (son, first name unknown): executed in Munich, Germany, 1600
Klostermueller, Agnes: executed in Munich, Germany, 1600
Pappenheimer, Paulus: executed in Munich, Germany, 1600
Pappenheimer, Gumprecht: executed in Munich, Germany, 1600
Pappenheimer,Anna (mother ): executed in Munich, Germany, 1600
Gwinner, Else: executed in Germany on 21 Dec. 1601
Pannel, Mary: executed in Yorkshire, England, in 1603
Harrisson, Joanna: executed in Hertford, England, in 1606
Harrisson, (daughter of Joanna): executed in Hertford, England, in 1606
Francoise (last name unknown): burned in France on 30 July, 1606
Grierson, Isobel: burned in Scotland in March, 1607
Tod, Beigis: burned at Lang Nydrie, Scotland, on 27 May, 1608
Dorlady, Mansfredo: burned at Vesoul, France as being the Devil's banker, on 18 January, 1610
Dorlady, Fernando: burned at Vesoul, France as being the Devil's banker, on 18 January, 1610
Gaufridi, Louis: burned at Marseilles, France, at 5: 00 pm on 30 April, 1611
Cornu, Marie: convicted and sentenced to be strangled and burned at Fenain (France), February 14, 1611
Preston, Jennet: executed in York, England, in 1612
Redfearne, Anne: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612
Robey, Isobel: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612
Nutter, Alice: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612
Device, Elizabeth: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612
Device, James: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612
Bulcock, John: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612
Bulcock, Jane: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612
Demdike, Elizabeth: convicted, but died in prison, in Lancaster, England, in 1612
Device, Alizon: (age 11 years) executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612
Hewitt, Katherine: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612
Whittle, Anne: executed in Lancaster, England, in 1612
Sutton, Mary: executed in Bedford, England in 1613
Barber, Mary: executed in Northhampton, England, on 22 July, 1612
Bill, Arthur: executed in Northhampton, England, on 22 July, 1612
Browne, Agnes: executed in Northhampton, England, on 22 July, 1612
Browne (Vaughan), Joan: executed in Northhampton, England, on 22 July, 1612
Jenkenson, Helen: executed in Northhampton, England, on 22 July, 1612
Sutton (mother) (first name unknown): executed in Bedford, England in 1613
Grammer, Anna: executed at Herb (Hohenberg), Germany, June 1613
Hunt, Joan: hanged in Middlesex, England in 1615
Leclerc, (no first name given): condemned for witchcraft, in France 1615
de la Plaine, Sylvanie: burned at Pays de Labourde, France, 1616
Leger, (no first name given): condemmned for witchcraft in France, on 6 May, 1616
Berrye, Agnes: hanged at Enfield, England, in 1616
Smith, Mary: hanged at King's Lynn, England, in 1616
Rutter, Elizabeth: hanged in Middlesex, England in 1616
Galigai, Leonora: beheaded at the Place de Grieve, France, on 8 July, 1617
Steffen: (town and last name unknown) Westphalia, Germany 1617
Bucklin, Elisabeth: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Ziegler, Barbara: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Ruethsin, Anna: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Hack, Hans: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Kuetsch, Lorenz: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Kuetsch, Elisabeth (mother): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Rinder, Anna: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Legin, Margarethe: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Ziegler, Endres: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Hoffmann, Rochus: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Hoffmann, (daughter, first name unknown): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Hoffmann, (daughter, first name unknown): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Knobelbart, Hans: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1617
Audibert, Etienne: condemned for witchcraft in France, on 20 March 1619
Baker, Anne: executed in Leicester, England, in 1619
Green, Ellen: executed in Leicester, England, in 1619
Willimot, Joan: executed in Leicester, England, in 1619
Flower, Joan: died before trial, at Lincoln, England, 1619
Flower, Margaret: executed at Lincoln, England, in March, 1619
Flower, Phillippa: executed at Lincoln, England, in March, 1619
Boulay, Anne: burned at Nancy, France, in 1620
Poiret, (first name unknown): burned at Nancy, France, in 1620
Sørensdatter, Kirsti: condemned to the stake at Vardøhus Fortress, Denmark, April 1621
Mundie, Beatrice: tried for witchcraft in Inverkiething, Scotland 1621
Harlow, Bessie: tried for witchcraft in Inverkiething, Scotland 1621
Hamyltoun, Christiane: tried for witchcraft in Inverkiething, Scotland 1621
Kent, Margaret: tried for witchcraft in Inverkiething, Scotland 1621
Chalmers, Bessie: tried for witchcraft in Inverkiething, Scotland 1621
Chatto, Marioun: tried for witchcraft in Inverkiething, Scotland 1621
Sawyer, Elizabeth: hanged at Tyburn, England, on 19 April, 1621
Couper, Marable: burned in the north of Scotland in 1622
Dyneis, Jonka: burned in the north of Scotland in 1622
Jones, Katherine: burned in the north of Scotland in 1622
Reoch, Elspeth: burned in the north of Scotland in 1622
Scottie, Agnes: burned in the north of Scotland in 1622
Yullock, Agnes: burned in the north of Scotland in 1622
Wallace, Margaret: executed in Glascow, Scotland, in 1622
de Chantraine, Anne: burned as a witch in Waret-la-Chaussee, France, on 17 October, 1622
Rögnvaldsson, Jón: burned in Eyjafjörður, north Iceland, 1625
Haan, George: burned at Bamberg, Germany, circa 1626
Haan, (wife of George): burned at Bamberg, Germany, circa 1626
Haan, (daughter of George): burned at Bamberg, Germany, circa 1626
Haan, (son of George): burned at Bamberg, Germany, circa 1626
Kurzhals, Barbara: executed in Reichertshofen, Germany, 1626
Reichard, Johann: executed in Eichstaett, Germany, 1626
Henot, Katharina: burned alive in Cologne, Germany, 1627
Kramer, Philipp: executed in Mainz, Germany, 1627
Mueller, Anna Maria: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1627
Junius, Johannes: of Bamberg, executed as a witch, on 6 August, 1628
Desbordes, (first name unknown): burned in France, in 1628
Mader, Elisabeth: executed in Coburg, Germany, 1629
Visirer (first name unknown): executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 - 29
Liebler (daughter, first name unknown): executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 - 29
Huter (first name unknown): executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 - 29
Raab (first name unknown): executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 - 29
Hausen (first name unknown): executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 - 29
Elling (first name unknown): executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 - 29
Rueger, Christophorus: executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 - 29
Noeth, Lorenz: executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 - 29
Rosslein, Martine: executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 - 29
Wasser, Friedrich: executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 - 29
Hofmann, Lorenz: executed in Würzburg, Germany, 1627 - 29
Harfner, (first name unknown): hanged herself in the prison of Bamberg, 1628-1629
Ancker, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Babel, Zuickel: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Babel, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Bannach, (husband) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Bannach, (wife) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Basser, Fredrick: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Batsch, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Baunach, (first name unknown): executed at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Bebelin, Gabriel: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Beck, Viertel: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Beck, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Berger, Christopher: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Bentz, (mother) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Bentz, (daughter) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Beutler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Brickmann, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Bugler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Bursten-Binderin, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628 - 1629
Canzler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Crots, (son) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Edelfrau, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Eyering, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Fleischbaum, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Gering, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Glaser, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Gobel, Barbara: burned at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Gobel's child, (first name unknown): executed at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Goldschmidt, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Gutbrod, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Hafner, (son) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Hammellmann, Melchoir: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Hans, David: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Hans, Kilian: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Hirsch, Nicodemus: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Hoecker, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Hofschmidt, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Holtzmann, Stoffel: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Hofseiler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Jung, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Kanzler (first name unknown): executed at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Knertz, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Knor, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Kramerin, Schelmerey: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Kuler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Lambrecht, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Liebler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Lutz, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Mark, Bernhard: burned alive at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Meyer, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Rutchser, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Schutz, Babel: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Schwartz, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Schenck, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Schellhar, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Schickelte, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Schneider, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Schleipner, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Schwarz, (first name unknown): executed at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Schwerdt, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Shultz (infant), (first name unknown): executed at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Steicher, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Steinacher, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Stepper, (first name unknown): executed at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Stolzberger, (son) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Stolzberger, (wife) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Stolzberger, (granddaughter) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Stuber, Laurence: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Sturmer, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Seiler, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Silberhans, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Steinbach, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Stier, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Tungerslieber, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Wagner, Michael: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Vaecker, Paul: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Wagner, (first name unknown): burnt alive at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Wirth, Klingen: beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Wunth, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Haus, (wife) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Rum, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Valkenburger, (daughter) (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Weydenbusch, (first name unknown): beheaded at Würzburg, Germany, 1628-1629
Hunter, Alexander: burned at Edinburgh, Scotland, in 1629
Geissler, Clara: strangled at Gelnhausen, Germany circa 1630
Utley, (first name unknown): hanged at Lancaster, England, in 1630
Dr. Horn (first name unknown): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1630
Horn (wife, first name unknown): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1630
Horn (daughter, first name unknown): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1630
Bauer, Stephan: executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1630
Neidecker (first name unknown): executed in Bamberg, Germany, 1630
"Old Wife Green": burned in Pocklington, East Yorkshire, England in 1630
Dr. Schweygel: executed in Cologne, Germany, 1637
Valee, Melchoir de la: burned at Nancy, France, in 1631
Bull, Edmund: hanged at Taunton, England, in 1631
Pomp, Anna: executed at Lindheim, Germany, in 1633
Grandier, Urbain: burned at Loudon, France, on 18 August, 1633
Lamb, Dr.: stoned to death by a mob at St. Paul's Cross, London, England, in 1640
Barker, Janet: burned in Scotland in 1643
Brown, Janet: burned in Scotland in 1643
Brugh, John: burned in Scotland in 1643
Fynnie, Agnes: burned in Scotland in 1643
Cumlaquoy, Marian: burned at Orkney, Scotland in 1643
Lauder, Margaret: burned in Scotland in 1643
Peebles, Marion: burned in Scotland in 1643
Wanderson, (wife 1) (first name unknown): executed in England, in January, 1644.
Wanderson, (wife 2) (first name unknown): executed in England, in January, 1644.
Williford, Joan: executed at Faversham, Kent, England, on 29 Sept. 1645
Boanes (or Boones), Joyce: hanged at St Osyth, England ca. 1645
Cade (Cate) aka Maidenhead, Anne: hanged at Great Holland, Essex, England ca. 1645
Clarke alias Bedingfield, Elizabeth: hanged at Manningtree, Essex, England 1645
Clarke, Ellen: hanged at Manningtree, Essex, England 1645
Cocke, Susan: died in gaol of plague after being pardoned at St. Osyth, Essex, England 1645
Cooper, Anne: hanged at Great Clacton, Essex, England 1645
Cooper, Joan: died in jail on 27 May 1645 before coming to trial at Great Clacton, Essex, England
Gooding (or Goodwyn), Elizabeth: hanged at Manningtree, Essex, England 1645
Cardien, Joan: executed at Faversham, Kent, England, on 29 Sept. 1645
Holt, Jane: executed at Faversham, Kent, England, on 29 Sept. 1645
Greenleife (or Greencliffe, Mary: died in jail Arlesford, Essex, England ca 1645
Hallybread (or Hollybread), Rose: died in jail of plague at St Osyth, Essex, ca 1645
Heare (or Hare), Elizabeth: hanged at Great Clacton, Essex, England ca 1645
Harvey, Elizabeth: died in jail of plague at Ramsey, Essex, England ca 1645
Hating (or Hatyn), Sarah: hanged at Ramsey, Essex, England ca 1645
Hocket, Marian: hanged at Ramsey, England ca 1645
Landish, Margaret: hanged at St. Osyth, Essex, England ca 1645
Leach (or Leech), Anne: hanged together with 17 Suffolk witches on 27 August 1645
Bacon, Mary: of Chattisham; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.
Alderman, Anne: of Chattisham; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.
Carre, Henry: of Rattlesden; died in jail at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England ca 1645
Clipwell (Clisswell), Alice: hanged at Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England ca 1645
Denham, Alice: of Ipswich; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England ca 1645
Everard, Thomas: of Halesworth; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.
Everard, Mary: married woman of Halesworth; (wife of above) hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.
Fuller, Mary: of Combs; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27th August 1645.
Hempstead, Nicholas: of Creeting; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England ca 1645
Lakeland, Joan: of St. Stephens, Ipswich; burned at Ipswich, Suffolk, England on 9 September 1645.
Linstead, Jane: of Halesworth; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.
Lowes, John: Vicar of Brandeston; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.
Morris, Rebecca: married woman of Chattisham; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August, 1645.
Skipper, Mary: of Copdock; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.
Smith, Mary: of Glemham; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.
Sparham, Margery: of Mendham; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.
Spindler, Sarah: of Halesworth; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1645.
Tooly, Katherine: of Westleton; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27th August 1645
Moone, Margaret: died on the way to execution at Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex, England ca 1645
West, Anne: of Lawford, Essex - hanged (probably at Manningtree, England) ca 1645
Gibson, Elizabeth: died in jail at Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex, England on June 1st 1645
Cooke, Mary: died in jail at Langham, Essex, England 29 May 1645
Bretton, Hellen: hanged at Kirby, England ca 1645
Grewe, Margery: hanged at Walton-le-Soken, Essex, England ca 1645
Bright, Sarah: hanged at Manningtree, Essex, England ca 1645
Dixon, Alice: hanged at Wivenhoe, Essex, England ca 1645
Went(e), Susanna: died in jail of plague at Langham, Essex, England April 1646
Louis, (first name unknown): executed at Suffolk, England, in 1646
Coppin, Mary: died in jail of plague at Kirby-le-Soken, Essex, England February 1647
Waters, Dorothy: died in jail of plague at Clacton, Essex, England February 1647
Wyles (or Wiles), Mary: hanged at Great Clacton, Essex, England ca 1647
Baroni, Catterina: beheaded and burned at Castelnovo, Italy, on 14 April, 1647
Camelli, Domenica: beheaded and burned at Castelnovo, Italy, on 14 April, 1647
Caveden, Lucia: beheaded and burned at Castelnovo, Italy, on 14 April, 1647
Cemola, Zinevra: beheaded and burned at Castelnovo, Italy, on 14 April, 1647
Gratiadei, Domenica: beheaded and burned at Castelnovo, Italy, on 14 April, 1647
Younge, Alse: hanged in Connecticut, North America, on 26 May, 1647
Boulle, Thomas: burned alive at Rouen, France, on 21 August, 1647
Blackbourne, Mary: of Great Yarmouth; hanged in England ca 1647
Bradwell, Elizabeth: of Great Yarmouth; hanged in England ca 1647
Cherrie, (first name unknown): of Thrapston, Northamtonshire, England; died in prison on the day he was due to stand trial 1646
Dudgeon, Elizabeth: of Great Yarmouth; hanged in England ca 1647
Howard, Bridget: of Great Yarmouth; hanged in England ca 1647
Lee, Dorothey: of Kings Lynn; hanged in England ca 1647
Moore (First Name Unknown): of Sutton; hanged in Cambridgeshire, England 1647
Rivet, Janet: of Copdock; hanged at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 27 August 1647.
Wright, Grace: of Kings Lynn; hanged in England ca 1647
Mayers, Bridget: died in jail Holland, Essex, England ca 1648
Jones, Margaret: executed in Charlestown, North America, on 15 June, 1648
Bulmer, Matthew: hanged at Newcastle, England, in 1649
Knott, Elizabeth: hanged at St. Albans, England, in 1649
Palmer, John: hanged at St. Albans, England, in 1649
Allen, Joan: hanged at the Old Bailey, London, England, in 1650
Majhanovic, Doroteja: burned at Gric, Croatia 1651
Adamson, Francis: executed at Durham, England, in 1652
Carrington, John (husband): executed at Wethersfield, Connecticut on 20 February, 1650
Carrington, Joanna (wife): executed at Wethersfield, Connecticut on 20 February, 1650
Billington, Isabella: hanged and burnt at York, England, in 1650
Billington, (husband of Isabella): hanged and burnt at York, England, in 1650
Peterson, Joan: hanged at Tyburn, England, on 12 April, 1652
Huxley, Catherine: hanged at Worcester, England in the summer of 1652
Ashby, Anne: hanged at Maidstone, England, in July, 1652
Browne, Mary: hanged at Maidstone, England, in July, 1652
Martyn, Anne: hanged at Maidstone, England, in July, 1652
Reade, Mary: hanged at Maidstone, England, in July, 1652
Wilson, Anne: hanged at Maidstone, England, in July, 1652
Wright, Mildred: hanged at Maidstone, England, in July, 1652
Powle, (first name unknown): executed at Durham, England, in 1652
Gaudry, Suzanne: convicted at the Court of Mons (France) for witchcraft and executed July 9, 1652 by strangling and burning
Newman, Elizabeth: executed at Whitechapel, England in 1653
Bodenham, Anne: hanged at Salisbury, England, in 1653
Cothmann, Katharina: executed in Lemgo (near Paderborn) 1654
Gilbert, Lydia: of Windsor, Connecticut, executed in 1654
Guðbrandsson, Þórður: burned in Trékyllisvík, Strandir, Iceland in 1654
Bjarnason, Egill: burned in Trékyllisvík, Strandir, Iceland in 1654
Jónsson, Grímur: burned in Trékyllisvík, Strandir, Iceland in 1654
Boram, (mother) (first name unknown): hung at Bury St Edmunds, England, in 1655
Boram, (daughter) (first name unknown): hung at Bury St Edmunds, England, in 1655
Hibbins, Anne: hanged in Boston, Massachusetts on 19 June, 1656
Jónsson sr., Jón: burned in Ísafjörður, Iceland in 1656
Jónsson jr., Jón: burned in Ísafjörður, Iceland in 1656
Duffhuss, Ferdinand: executed in Paderborn, Germany, 1657
Jost, Vitus: executed in Paderborn, Germany, 1658
Brooks, Jane: hanged in England on 26 March, 1658
Oliver, Mary: burned at Norwich, England, in 1658
Orchard, (first name unknown): executed at Salisbury, England, in 1658
Mauter, Margarethe: executed in Nürnberg, Germany, 1659
Dyer, Mary: hung in Massachucetts, N. America, 1 June, 1660
Brose, Elizabeth: tortured to death in the castle of Gommern, Germany, on 4 November, 1660
Kasic (mother): burned at Zagreb, Croatia 1660
Kasic (older daughter): burned at Zagreb, Croatia 1660
Allen, Jonet: burned in Scotland in 1661
Greensmith, Nathaniel (husband): hanged in Hartford, New England, on 20 January, 1662
Greensmith, Mary (wife): hanged in Hartford, New England, on 20 January, 1662
Vuil, Daniel: executed in Beaufort, Canada, in 1662
Schuler, (first name not known): burned at Lindheim, Germany on 23 February, 1663
Rullmann, ( first name unknown, the wife of Friedrich): executed on March 1, l664, Lindheim, Germany
Reuneg, Anna : executed on June 12, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Reuneg, Else : executed in the summer of l663, Lindheim, Germany
Reuneg, Katharina : executed on June 12, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Euler, Anna : executed on June 12, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Metzler, Elisabeth : executed on June 12, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Meurer, Katharina : executed on June 12, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Schneider, Margarethe (wife of Andreas): executed on June 12, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Ellroth, ( first name unknown, The wife of Balthasar Ellroth): executed on June 17, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Schneider, Margarethe (wife of Hans): executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Reuneg, Johann: executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Esch, Klaus : executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Kuhn (Bäcker-Margreth), Margarethe : executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Leschier, Heinrich and Maria: executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Brack, (first name unknown, the wife of Heinrich): executed on 25 August, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Pöppel, Hans : executed on 25 August, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Weber, Katharina: executed on August 25, l663, Lindheim, Germany
Cox, Julian: executed at Taunton, England, in 1663
Schüler, Martha: burned at Lindheim, Germany, 23 February, 1664
Cullender, Rose: executed at Bury St Edmunds, England, on 17 March 1662
Denny, Amy: executed at Bury St Edmunds, England, on 17 March, 1662
Reuneg, Philipp: executed on March 1, l664, Lindheim, Germany
Style, Elizabeth: died in prison, at Taunton, England, in 1664
Halldórsson, Þórarinn: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1667
Leifsson, Jón: burned in Barðastrandarsýsla in the Westfjords, Iceland in 1669
Eyjólfsson, Erlendur: burned in Húnavatnssýsla county in north Iceland in 1669
Oswald, Catherine: burned in Scotland in 1670
Weir, Thomas: burned between Edinburgh and Leith, Scotland, on 11 April, 1670
Drummond, Alexander: executed in Edinburgh, Scotland, in 1670
Jónsson, Sigurður: burned in Þingvellir, Iceland in 1671
Oddsson, Páll: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1674
Þorsteinsson, Böðvar: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1674
Diðriksson, Lassi: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1675
Bjarnason, Magnús: burned in 1675 in Iceland
Foster, Anne: hanged at Northhampton, England, in 1674
Baguely, Mary: hung at Chester, England, 1675
Bure, Anna Israelsdotter: about 45 years old, wife of Peter Eriksson Snifs, beheaded at Gävle, Sweden 6 March 1675
Canon, Brita, wife of Hans Johansson: beheaded and burned Gävle, Sweden 6 March 1675
Gullsmed, Brita, wife of Lorenz: beheaded and burned Gävle, Sweden 6 March 1675
Kirstin, 78 years, mother-in-law of Håkan Vacktknekt: beheaded and burned Gävle, Sweden 6 March 1675
Petersson, Elisabeth: wife of Erik, beheaded and burned Gävle, Sweden 6 March 1675
d'Aubray, Marie-Madeleine (Marquise de Brinvilliers): burned alive Place de Greve, Paris, 1676.
Sveinsson, Þorbjörn: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1677
Bjarnason, Bjarni: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1677
Grímsson, Stefán: burned in Húnavatnssýsla county, Iceland in 1678
Helgason, Jón: burned in Barðastrandarsýsla county in the Westfjords, Iceland in 1678
Ólafsdóttir, Þuríður: burned in Barðastrandarsýsla county in the Westfjords, Iceland in 1678
Craw, William: burned in Scotland in 1680
Hamilton, Margaret: burned in Scotland in 1680
Thompson, Annaple: burned in Scotland in 1680
Vickar, Bessie: burned in Scotland in 1680
Bosse, Marie (and her children - no names given): burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 1682
Coeuret, Adam (aka Abbot Le Sage): burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 1682
de Cusset, Marie (La Filastre): burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 1682
Deshayes-Monvoisin, Catherine (aka La Voisin): burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 22 February, 1682
Abbot Guibourg: burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 1682
de Varens, Louis: burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 1682
Dame Vigoureux: burned alive in Place de Greve, Paris in 1682
Trembles, Mary: hanged at Bideford (Heavitree), England, 25 August, 1682
Edwards, Susanna: hanged at Bideford (Heavitree), England, 25 August, 1682
Lloyd, Temperance: hanged at Bideford (Heavitree), England, 25 August, 1682
Pichler, Emerenziana: burned at Defereggen, Germany, on 25 September, 1680
Pichler, (name unknown, son of Emerenziana, aged 12): burned at Defereggen, Germany, on 27 September, 1680
Pichler, (name unknown, son of Emerenziana, aged 14): burned at Defereggen, Germany, on 27 September, 1680
Pringle, Margaret: burned in Scotland in 1680
Pálsson, Ari: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1681
Árnason, Sveinn: burned in Arngerðareyri in the Westfjords, Iceland in 1683
Barclay, Margaret: Scotland, 1684
Molland, Alice: executed at Exeter, England, 1684
Finnbogason, Halldór: burned at Þingvellir, Iceland in 1685
Glover, Goody: hanged at Salem, New England, in 1688
Osburne, Sarah: died in prison at Boston, Massachusetts, 10 May, 1692
Bishop, Briget: hanged at Salem, New England on 10 June, 1692
Good, Sarah: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 July, 1692
How, Elizabeth: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 July, 1692
Martin, Susannah: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 July, 1692
Nurse, Rebecca: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 July, 1692
Wildes, Sarah: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 July, 1692
Jacobs, George: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 August, 1692
Burroughs, George: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 August, 1692
Carrier, Martha: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 August, 1692
Corey, Giles: pressed to death at Salem, New England, on 19 September, 1692
Willard, John: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 August, 1692
Procter, John: executed at Salem, New England, on 19 August, 1692
Wardwell, Samuel: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692
Corey, Martha: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692
Scott, Margaret: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692
Parker, Alice: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692
Parker, Mary: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692
Pudeator, Anne: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692
Reed, Wilmot: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692
Easty, Mary: executed at Salem, New England, on 22 September, 1692
Chambers, (first name unknown): died in prison, in England, in 1693
Nilsson, Lars: burned alive at Norrvasterbyn, Arjeplog, Sweden in the spring of 1693
Lagenka, Dora: burned at Ozalj, Croatia 1694
Greulich, Noa: executed in Landshut, Obergrombach, Germany 1695
Jeretska, Neska: burned near Uskocke Gore, Croatia 1696
Reid, John: hanged himself in prison, in Scotland, in 1697
MacEwen, Elspeth: Kirkcudbright Prison in Scotland, 1698
Glanicnik (father): burned at Klenovnik, Croatia 1698
Glanicnik (son): burned at Klenovnik, Croatia 1698
Bedran, Margareta: burned at Gric, Croatia 1698
Medovic, Helena: burned at Gric, Croatia 1698
Benekovic, Ursa: burned at Gric, Croatia 1698
Kramaric, Bara: burned at Kaptol, Croatia 1699
Cincic, Jelena: burned at Kaptol, Croatia 1699
Cos, Ana: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1699
Longin, Magdalena: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1699
Osefic, Doroteja: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1699
Prpric, Katarina: burned at Varazdinske Toplice, Croatia 1699
Coneman, (widow): executed in Coggeshall, England in 1699
Laing, Beatrix: executed in Scotland, 1704
Townsend, Amey: mob violence, St. Albans, England, 08 January, 1700
Adams, Thomas: executed in Pittenweem, Scotland in 1704
Lang, Beatrix: died in Pittenweem, Scotland in 1704
Cornfoot (Corset), Janet: killed by a mob at Pittenweem, Scotland in 1704
Sirkovic, Ana: burned at Gric, Croatia 1704
Loncaric, Matja (male): burned at Gric, Croatia 1704
Djurancevic, Jana (?): burned at Gric, Croatia 1704
Dumbovic, a nun of the "Margaret Order": burned at Gric, Croatia 1704
Pavlekovic Piticek, Kata: burned at Gric, Croatia 1704
Kruzic Zupanic, Barbara: burned at Gric, Croatia 1704
Agato (wife): burned at Gric, Croatia 1704
Krznar, Margareta: burned at Gric, Croatia 1704
Kerznar, Mara: burned at Gric, Croatia 1704
Rattray, George: executed in Spott, Scotland, in 1705
Rattray, Lachlan: executed in Spott, Scotland, in 1705
Philipps, Mary: Northamtonshire, England, executed on 17 March 1705
Shaw, Elinor: Northamtonshire, England, executed on 17 March 1705
Cik, Katerina: burned at Varazdin, Croatia 1709
Vidmar, Margareta: burned at Varazdin, Croatia 1709
Velek, Elizabeta: burned at Varazdin, Croatia 1712
Kusenka, Jelica: burned at Gric, Croatia 1715
Horvat Pozirak, Barbara: died in prison at Varazdin, Croatia 1717
Topolca, Dora: burned at Varazdin, Croatia 1718
Strigaric, Barbara: burned at Varazdin, Croatia 1718
Horne, Janet of Dornoch: burned as a witch in Ross-shire (Scotland), June 1722
Kuljanka, Margareta: burned at Gric, Croatia 1733
Kos Celica, Kata: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Cumber Cvetko, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Muzek Krapac, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Rudinovic, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Bogdan Fumic, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Vukovic, Ladesic, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Mehanovic, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Korenika, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Brigljevic, Katarina: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Sipusic Ledar, Dora: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Cigetic, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Koskovic, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Hagic, Magdalena: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1733
Mikinka, Jelena: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Narcic, Dora: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Kalopanjka, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Novak, Ana: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Vogicek, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Klenovac, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Funjak, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Kos, Jelena: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Mudic Trumbetas, Dora: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Vucic, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Milos Kiseljak, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Jurinic, Jelena: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Cendrekovic, Barbara: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Pogledic, Margareta: burned at Turopolje, Croatia 1734
Norsic, Marija: burned at Samobor, Croatia 1741
Czuranka, Ana: burned at Samobor, Croatia 1741
Sinecka, Helena: burned at Samobor, Croatia 1741
Gramiza, Katarina: burned at Samobor, Croatia 1741
Ratkaj, Katarina: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742
Negovec, Helena: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742
Biskup, Barbara: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742
Pucko, Agata: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742
Grudicek, Ana: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742
Mraz, Magdalena: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742
Kolarek, Ana: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742
Kolar, Katarina: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742
Jugovec, Ana: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742
Drvaric, Ana: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1742
Bilskup, Katarina: burned at Belska zupa, Croatia 1743
Pszk Mihanovic, Barbara: burned at Kaptol, Croatia 1743
Karlovcic, Marica: burned at Kaptol, Croatia 1743
Duganka, Bara: burned at Gric, Croatia 1743
Ptickovica, Jelica: burned at Gric, Croatia 1743
Minheric, Ana: burned at Gric, Croatia 1743
Dedovka, Mara: burned at Gric, Croatia 1743
Buncekovica, Mara: burned at Gric, Croatia 1743
Uvasic Drapuska, Marija: burned, Zagreb district, Croatia 1746
Jugovic, Ursula, of Kranj: burned, Zagreb district, Croatia 1746
Tucman, Helena: burned, Zagreb district, Croatia 1746
Skovranka, Dora: burned, Zagreb district, Croatia 1746
Matkovic, Magda: burned, Zagreb district, Croatia 1746
Perusic, Barbara: died in prison, Zagreb district, Croatia 1746
Vlahovic, Marareta: died under torture at Stubica, Croatia 1746
Futakovic, Jela: burned at Dolnja Stubica, Croatia 1746
Paukovic, Anica: burned at Cepin, Croatia 1748
Petrusevka, Bara: burned in Zagrebacka zupanija, Croatia 1749
Mossau, Renata von: beheaded and burned in Bavaria, Germany, on 21 June, 1749
Osborne, (wife) Ruth: killed by a mob at Tring, Herefordshire, England, on 22 April, 1750
Bayerin, Anna: executed at Salzburg, Austria, in 1751
Vugrinec, Marijana: burned in Zagrebacka zupanija, Croatia 1751
Fuckan, Marija: burned in Zagrebacka zupanija, Croatia 1751
Brukec, Marijana: burned in Zagrebacka zupanija, Croatia 1751
Benkovic Brckovic, Magda: burned in Zagrebacka zupanija, Croatia 1751
Blasic, Doroteja: burned in Zagrebacka zupanija, Croatia 1751
Zeritsch, Veronika: (age 13) executed in Landshut, Germany, 1756
Nathan, Abraham: executed at Haeck, Germany, on 24 September, 1772
Schwaegel, Anna Maria: beheaded at Kempten, Germany, on 11 April, 1775
Goeldi, Anna: hanged at Glaris, Switzerland, on 17 June, 1782
"Dummy" (name unknown; he was deaf-and-dumb): killed by a mob at Sible Hedingham, England, on 3 August, 1865
Turner, Ann: murdered in England, in 1875
Cleary, Bridget: beaten and burned to death by her husband, relatives, and friends, on the suspicion that the "real Bridget" had been taken away by fairies and replaced by a witch, in Clonmel, Tipperary, Ireland, 1894
Challiot, (first name unknown): murdered at St. Georges, France, in February, 1922
Bunot, Leon: murdered in France by Victor Delorme on 26 Nov., 1948
Arista, Josephine: burned at the stake in Ojinaga, Mexico, July 3, 1955
Sabina, Benita: killed as a witch in Alfajayucan, Mexico, September 8, 1956.
Trajo, Christina: killed as a witch in Alfajayucan, Mexico, September 8, 1956.
Munda, Sohraj (husband, 60): killed in India ca. 1995
Munda, Jaitadi (wife, 55): killed in India ca. 1995
Munda (son): killed in India ca. 1995
Munda (son): killed in India ca. 1995
Munda (son): killed in India ca. 1995
Munda (son): killed in India ca. 1995
Munda (daughter): killed in India ca. 1995
Munda (daughter): killed in India ca. 1995
Maquixtle, Eduardo Quiahua: murdered at Vicente Guererro, Mexico, 1996
Maquixtle, Andrea, (wife) : murdered at Vicente Guererro, Mexico, 1996
Maquixtle, (child 1): murdered at Vicente Guererro, Mexico, 1996
Maquixtle, (child 2): murdered at Vicente Guererro, Mexico, 1996
Maquixtle, (child 3): murdered at Vicente Guererro, Mexico, 1996
Maquixtle, (child 4): murdered at Vicente Guererro, Mexico, 1996
`Abd al-Karim Mara`i al-Naqshabandi: age forty, executed in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia,13 December, 1996
Neepudi (mother): axed to death in Mandwa village of Palamau district, Bihar, India Sept. 1997
Agaramanao Devi (daughter, 10): axed to death in Mandwa village of Palamau district, Bihar, India Sept. 1997)
Malati (daughter, 8): axed to death in Mandwa village of Palamau district, Bihar, India Sept. 1997
Lalita (daughter, 6): axed to death in Mandwa village of Palamau district, Bihar, India Sept. 1997
Kuldip (son, 4): axed to death in Mandwa village of Palamau district, Bihar, India Sept. 1997
Dilip (son, 2): axed to death in Mandwa village of Palamau district, Bihar, India Sept. 1997
Pradhan: beaten unconscious and then thrown on a burning funeral pyre, Phulbani, Orissa, India, November 1998
Manzayiwa, Tomi: murdered in Umtata, South Africa, 19 December, 1998
Ntele, Anna: beaten to death, South Africa, February 1998
Abageda, Abametcha: executed in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia for murder, 1999
Alenchena, Shenfo: executed in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia for murder, 1999
Minota, Mitiku: executed in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia for murder, 1999
Ntleki, Aphiwe (child): burned to death at Balasi, Eastern Pondoland, S.A. in January 1999
Ntleki, Lihle (child): burned to death at Balasi, Eastern Pondoland, S.A. in January 1999
Ntleki, Madinda: burned to death at Balasi, Eastern Pondoland, S.A. in January 1999
Ntleki, Zamabhala (child): burned to death at Balasi, Eastern Pondoland, S.A. in January 1999
Ntleki, Zisanda (child): burned to death at Balasi, Eastern Pondoland, S.A. in January 1999
Khawuta, Zamabhengu: burned to death at Balasi, Eastern Pondoland, S.A. in January 1999
Qamza, Hlanjiwe: burned to death at Ludeke near Bizana, S.A. in January 1999
Mamabolo, Madeleine: Segopye Village near Pietersburg in Northern Province, South Africa, murdered in June, 1999
Mkambano, Joseph: stoned to death on Montina farm, in Duiwelskloof, Northern Province, South Africa, 8 August, 1999
Lopez, Kathleen: stabbed 60 times and beheaded, at Santa Fe, N. Mex, USA, Oct. 2000
Dalesu: beaten to death at Ramarayi, India on November 21, 2000
Tikambai Sahu: Killed by a mob, Nagpur, India, 27 June, 2000
Uppala Pochaiah, (70 years old): beaten to death at Kothapalli village, India on November 8, 2000
Smith, Tempest: 12 years old, suicided at Lincoln Park, Michigan, USA on 20 February 2001
Jongolo, Sola: beaten to death at Maili Tano village, Mbeya region of southern Tanzania, 9 April, 2001
Unknown woman: Hacked to pieces by a mob in Segima, Chimbu Province, Papua New Guinea, 12 April, 2001
Fandey, Mona: executed in Maylasia, 2 November, 2001
Rahman, Mohamed Affandi Abdul: executed in Maylasia, 2 November, 2001
Hussin, Juraimi: executed in Maylasia, 2 November, 2001
Lopez, Diego Hernandez: and three others, shot at San Cristobal de Las Casas, Mexico, on 15 September, 2002